Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Let's Get This Ball Rollin'!

IE came today, Abby's therapist, so that I could sign all the intake forms for Abby. Abby starts her therapy next Wednesday. I am ecstatic about it. I know she needs it and I can't wait to see the progress I know she is going to make these next couple of months. She is trying to crawl, but it's not working out for her. IE noticed this and said that she already has a couple of ideas on how to help her. YAY! IE will be coming to our home once a week for 30 minutes for Abby and she'll get reassessed in 1 year. I'm ok with that. I sure hope their isn't anymore paper work to fill out, gees, there's a lot.

IE brought CD (teacher from the Child Development Center aka CDC) with her so that I could sign the intake paperword for Nate as well. I tell you, it's as bad as buying a house. CD said that Nate could start coming to the CDC thursday. Thursday? Really? Wow, that was quick considering how long it took to get to this point. He's going to ride the bus there starting next week :( My baby is a big boy. It makes me sad to think about. I've been staying home with them for 10 months now. I've seen him grow and learn. I play with him outside and we put the dogs out together. We clean together. And now there is going to be 2 days a week, 2.5 hours a day, that he won't be with me :( Makes me wanna cry. On the bright side, he'll be with kids his own age with developmental problems and one of his teachers is a speech pathologist (WC). WC called me today and said that she will work with him when she could at the CDC, but she will actually be able to take him on a regular basis at the end of July. So he'll get one on one speech therapy. Thank Goodness. I'm ready to get this potty training thing going. I have done a little potty training with him, but because of his lack of communication skills he doesn't get the entire concept.

Tomorrow is a busy day. I'm taking Nate and Abby to the park for a playdate. I love going on field trips with them, especially here recently. I feel like I have more energy here recently and I'm getting cabin fever. There are actually quite a few things I have to do tomorrow. I gotta take Reese (pomeranian) to get his summer shave. Playdate. Nate needs a haircut something fierce. He looks like a ragamuffin. And then I was supposed to have a dr.'s appointment on thursday, but since it's Nate's first day at "school", I'm going to reschedule. So thursday would be another good day for the park, discovery center, or hmmm, the zoo sounds fun.

2 comments:

THE PARKERS said...

Yeah the Zoo is awesome......
We are Def. getting together soon, and since it seems u are my bestest friend ever.... I love you and will text u

The Lynchs said...

That's exciting! You'll finally be able to see the babies make some progress - I know you're excited!